Rasmiy yangilanish SDG 2

Financial and dood assistance to vulnerable students at Karshi State University

Financial and dood assistance to vulnerable students at Karshi State University

Karshi State University is committed to supporting the well-being of vulnerable students and helping them meet their essential daily needs. As part of its student welfare measures, the university provides financial support and essential-item allowances to students who are orphans or have lost parental care and are receiving full state support. According to the university's official financial records, assistance was provided during 2024 and 2025 to help eligible students cover essential needs, including food, clothing, footwear, hygiene products, transportation, books, and other necessary expenses. Food-related allowances are an important component of this support, helping students access basic necessities and reducing the financial pressure associated with maintaining their daily well-being while pursuing higher education.
In 2024, Karshi State University recorded total payments of UZS 147,485,600 to eligible students. Of this amount, UZS 37,648,000 was allocated as food allowances. Additional support included UZS 2,147,000 for clothing, UZS 2,560,000 for travel expenses, UZS 1,031,000 for hygiene products, UZS 73,500,000 in graduation-related allowances, and UZS 30,600,000 in book-purchase subsidies.
In 2025, the university recorded total payments of UZS 100,528,000. Food allowances amounted to UZS 55,168,000, alongside UZS 3,149,000 for clothing, UZS 3,200,000 for travel expenses, UZS 1,511,000 for hygiene products, and UZS 37,500,000 in book-purchase subsidies.
Through these targeted assistance measures, Karshi State University demonstrates its commitment to student welfare and social inclusion. By providing food-related financial assistance alongside support for other essential needs, the university helps reduce economic barriers that may affect vulnerable students' ability to continue their education.

Type of assistance2024 (UZS)2025 (UZS)
Total payments147,485,600100,528,000
Food allowances37,648,00055,168,000
Clothing allowances2,147,0003,149,000
Travel expenses2,560,0003,200,000
Hygiene products1,031,0001,511,000
Graduation-related allowances73,500,0000
Book-purchase subsidies30,600,00037,500,000